February 6, 2023

FIXTURES & RESULTS

Fixtures & Results for the 2022/23 PSL Season

Fixtures are on Tuesdays, 7pm start unless notified (top team is at home)

RD Date Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Bye
1 Tue 25-Oct St George's 2 (8) Pontefract 3 Birmingham 2 (7) Crawley
Alba Storm 2 (7) RAC 1 Nottingham 2 (8)
2 Tue 22-Nov St George's 2 (9) Nottingham 0 Pontefract 3 RAC
Crawley 2 (10) Alba Storm 4 Birmingham 1
3 Tue 20-Dec Crawley 1 Nottingham 1 Alba Storm 2 (8) Birmingham
RAC 3 St George's 3 Pontefract 2 (7)
4 Tue 24-Jan Crawley 2 (8) Alba Storm 4 (12) RAC 3 (9) Nottingham
Pontefract 2 (8) Birmingham 0 (2) St George's 1 (4)
5 Tue 21-Feb Birmingham Pontefract RAC St George's
Crawley Nottingham Alba Storm
6 Tue 21-Mar Crawley RAC St George's Alba Storm
Nottingham Birmingham Pontefract
7 Tue 18-Apr Alba Storm Birmingham Nottingham Pontefract
Crawley St George's RAC

PSL TABLE

Team Pld Won Lost GF GA Pts
Alba Storm 4 3 1 39 21 45
Pontefract 4 2 2 35 25 39
St George's 4 2 2 31 29 35
RAC 3 2 1 25 18 29
Crawley 3 2 1 22 28 26
Nottingham 3 1 2 17 33 19
Birmingham 3 0 3 12 30 13

Round FOUR Results

Crawley 2-2 Pontefract (8-8, 142-130)
Rui Soares 1-3 Saurav Ghosal   11-7, 3-11, 6-11, 3-11
Katie Malliff 3-0 Polly Clark   11-5, 11-3, 11-2
Curtis Malik 1-3 Patrick Rooney   6-11, 10-11, 11-7, 10-11
Torrie Malik 3-2 Katie Smith   11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7

Alba Storm 4-0 Birmingham (12-2)
M1 Greg Lobban 3-1 Moustafa El Sirty   11-10, 10-11, 11-10, 11-9
W1 Donna Lobban 3-1 Kiera Marshall   11-10, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6
M2 Rory Stewart 3-0 Will Salter   11-8, 11-5, 11-10
W2 Alison Thomson 3-0 Megan van Drongelen   11-8, 11-6, 11-5

RAC 3-1 St George’s (9-4)
M1 Daryl Selby 0-3 Joel Makin   4-11, 2-11, 3-11
W1 Satomi Watanabe 3-0 Alicia Mead   11-7, 11-7, 11-9
M2 Ben Coleman 3-1 Miles Jenkins   11-10, 11-6, 6-11, 11-10
W2 Grace Gear 3-0 Lowri Roberts   11-3, 11-10, 11-3

Round THREE Results

Crawley 1-3 RAC (4-13)
Rui Soares 0-3 Gregoire Marche   4-11, 5-11, 4-11
Torrie Malik 3-2 Sarah-Jane Perry   11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 10-11, 11-7
Curtis Malik 1-3 Daryl Selby   11-6, 3-11, 8-11, 8-11
Amelie Haworth 0-3 Satomi Watanabe   3-11, 5-11, 2-11

Nottingham 1-3 St George’s (3-12)
Nick Wall 3-1 Joel Makin   11-7, 11-5, 10-11, 11-4
Millie Tomlinson 0-3 Gina Kennedy   7-11, 2-11, 6-11
Jared Carter 0-3 Charlie Lee   4-11, 2-11, 5-11
Sanne Veldkamp 0-3 Jasmine Hutton   4-11, 0-11, 8-11

Alba Storm 2-2 Pontefract (10-7)
Greg Lobban 0-3 Patrick Rooney   5-11, 4-11, 6-11
Donna Lobban 3-0 Hollie Naughton   11-9, 11-10, 11-4
Rory Stewart 2-3 Emyr Evans   8-11, 11-10, 11-7, 8-11, 5-11
Katriona Allan 3-1 Ellie Jones   11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6

Round TWO Results

PONTEFRACT 3-1 BIRMINGHAM LIONS (12-4)
Lwamba Chileshi 1-3 Stuart Macgregor   1-11, 11-9, 4-11, 9-11
Hollie Naughton 3-0 Kiera Marshall   11-8, 11-9, 11-8
Chris Simpson 3-1 Will Salter   7-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-10
Lucy Turmel 3-0 Olivia Besant   11-3, 11-4, 11-5

ST GEORGE’S HILL  2-2 CRAWLEY (9-12)
Nathan Lake 1-3 Rui Soares   11-5, 10-11, 4-11, 7-11
Jasmine Hutton 3-2 Katie Malliff 11-7, 10-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8
Charlie Lee 3-2 Curtis Malik   11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6
Alicia Mead 2-3 Torrie Malik   8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 7-11, 9-11

NOTTINGHAM 0-4 ALBA STORM (4-14)
Declan James 2-3 Greg Lobban   9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 10-11
Millie Tomlinson 2-3 Donna Lobban   11-8, 10-11, 3-11, 11-10, 4-11
Owain Taylor 0-3 Rory Stewart   5-11, 10-11, 6-11
Faiza Zafar 0-3 Alison Thomson   7-11, 8-11, 10-11

Round ONE Results

PONTEFRACT 3-1 RAC (12-5)
Patrick Rooney 3-0 Daryl Selby   11-4, 11-5, 11-8
Hollie Naughton 1-3 Sarah-Jane Perry   7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 5-11
Finnlay Withington 3-1 Olli Pett   11-3, 10-11, 11-8, 11-7
Julianne Courtice 3-1 Alison Waters   11-10, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5

ST GEORGE’S 2-2 ALBA STORM (10-7) 
Joel Makin 2-3 Eain Yow Ng   11-5, 11-10, 5-11, 5-11, 9-11
Georgina Kennedy 0-3 Emily Whitlock   10-11, 7-11, 3-11
Joe Lee 3-1 Rory Stewart   10-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4
Tesni Evans 3-0 Alison Thomson   11-6, 11-4, 11-6

BIRMINGHAM 2-2 NOTTINGHAM (7-10) 
Will Salter 0-3 Nick Wall   7-11, 2-11, 3-11
Kiera Marshall 3-0 Grace Clark   11-6, 11-9, 11-2
Muqtadir Nimji 1-3 Jared Carter   9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 6-11
Olivia Besant 3-2 Faiza Zafar   10-11, 11-5, 10-11, 11-6, 11-8